Featured: Lost Secrets - an adventure during Neolithic times

Lost Secrets - an adventure during Neolithic times

You are a guest. To join in, please register for free by clicking here

Sponsors

Monte Arrubiu Nuraghe

Submitted by SolarMegalith on Monday, 15 April 2024   (89 reads)

Neolithic and Bronze AgeNuraghe in Sardinia (Sardegna). This spectacularly located nuraghe overlooks the coastal area north of Villaputzu. It consists of two towers - possibly the monument was constructed in two phases. The structure rests upon a large rock outcrop. The western tower has a small window which opens to the N-NW. Below the rock with the nuraghe there are heavily overgrown remains of a settlement.
Image submitted by SolarMegalith

Shiloh Indian Mounds

Submitted by AKFisher on Monday, 15 April 2024   (424 reads)

Pre-ColumbianA well preserved site within the Shiloh National Military Park. Follow the battlefield driving tour between stops 19 and 20. About 800 years ago, a town occupied the high Tennessee River bluff at the eastern edge of the Shiloh plateau. Between two steep ravines, a wooden palisade enclosed seven earthen mounds and dozens of houses. Six mounds, rectangular in shape with flat tops, probably served as platforms for the town’s important buildings.
Image submitted by stonetracker

Lots of new information added, including videos by Stonetracker linked lower down the page
Read Article | 8 News and Comments | Category: Our Photo Pages

Minster Gatehouse Museum

Submitted by Andy B on Sunday, 14 April 2024   (276 reads)

MuseumsMinster Gatehouse Museum is housed in a 1000 year old grade 1 listed building adjacent to the historic Minster Abbey. Many fascinating local artefacts with connections to the Isle Of Sheppey, fossils and a view from the roof are just some of the attractions.
Image submitted by Andy B

The collection includes quite a few prehistoric artefacts, photos on our page.
Read Article | 1 News and Comments | Category: Our Photo Pages

Hegura-jima island

Submitted by Aska on Friday, 12 April 2024   (1379 reads)

Hegura-jima island

Multi-periodHegura-jima island is situated 50km northbound from Wajima port in the Sea of Japan (Koreans call it the East Sea). It is only 2km in length and 25m maximum altitude. Once there were 70 cairns on this flat island, now only a few of them remain in seven areas, we have photos:
Image submitted by Aska

Kongsøre Skov Runddysse 3

Submitted by Tonnox on Thursday, 11 April 2024   (2099 reads)

Neolithic and Bronze AgeA dolmen built in to a mound in Holbæk. Known as Prinsehøjene as the Danish crown prince, later King Frederik d. 7, excavated these mounds in the 1830s. There are two mounds next to each other, restored in 1937. In the eastern mound the chamber is open. In the western mound the chamber is covered with earth.
Image submitted by Tonnox

Båstad Menhirs

Submitted by NeolithicFanatic on Wednesday, 10 April 2024   (1333 reads)

Båstad Menhirs

Iron Age and Later PrehistorySituated next to the tennis courts in the southern part of Båstad in Skåne, Sweden are two standing stones. The standing stones are placed at the bottom of a gravel path and with a large tree between them both. The two stones are believed to have been raised during the Iron Age and placed over burials from that period.
Image submitted by NeolithicFanatic

Fort Hill Sharpening Stone

Submitted by stonetracker on Tuesday, 09 April 2024   (681 reads)

Neolithic and Bronze AgeThe surface of this stone, a very hard fine-grained metamorphic boulder, contains a series of long V-shaped grooves as well as scattered depressions. National Park Service interpretation at the site describes the depressions as areas where Native Americans sharpened their stone axe blades. The V-shaped grooves, now fairly worn, were used to sharpen bone fish hooks.

Hafotty Fach monolith quarry

Submitted by Geraint1 on Monday, 08 April 2024   (985 reads)

Date UncertainThe site is a large boulder that seems to have been used as the core to extract monoliths. I noticed an 'odd' cairn whilst visiting/photographing the nearby settlement, approx 100m away. On closer inspection the cairn was seen to be a scattering of 6 or 7 stones that look like monoliths, one of which appeared finished - complete with one chisel shaped end - the others all looked to be, at least partially, unfinished.
Image submitted by Geraint1

Dowally

Submitted by Ladrin on Saturday, 06 April 2024   (8138 reads)

Dowally

Neolithic and Bronze AgeA pair of standing stones located by the green garden hedge of the small cottage. Both monoliths are quite impressive slabs up to 230cm and 260cm tall. The western stone has a distinctive vertical quartzite vein. According to existing sources the stones are not in its origin location. They were relocated and rearranged after one was hit by the bus and broken sometimes before 1975.
Image submitted by ladrin

Our first photos of these lovely stones between Perth and Pitlochry
Read Article | 4 News and Comments | Category: Our Photo Pages

Seokchon-dong gobungun

Submitted by Aska on Thursday, 04 April 2024   (1970 reads)

Neolithic and Bronze AgeIn the south-eastern residential area of Seoul city, a "gobun-gun" (tumulus group) is preserved as a park. Most are thought to have been constructed in the early 4th century during the Baekje kingdom (18BCE?-660CE). Once there seemed to be 66 chambered cairns, but now only the following monuments remain:

Cromeleque do Xarez

Submitted by MMG on Thursday, 04 April 2024   (13573 reads)

Cromeleque do Xarez

Neolithic and Bronze AgeOne of the few square stone circles (!), in the whole world - or cromlech as the Portuguese call them. Rebuilt in quadrangular form, with 52 small fragmented monoliths of various shapes made out of granite. A huge menhir in the centre about 4 meters tall, also fragmented, which has near its base a set of small carved dimples.
Image submitted by Bak_teria

Ring-in-the-Mire

Submitted by EbenMC on Wednesday, 03 April 2024   (1085 reads)

Ring-in-the-Mire

Multi-periodDesignated as a site where four parishes converge the Ring-in-the-Mire is an ancient pond where the parishes of Honiton, Sidbury, Gittisham and Farway meet. It is said that Isabella De Fortibus, the 8th Countess of Devon settled the boundaries after a dispute by throwing her ring into the mire, the name has since stuck. The pond was later associated with Farway Castle in Devon
Image submitted by EbenMC

See also the 1845 painting of Ring-in-the-Mire on this page
Read Article | 2 News and Comments | Category: Our Photo Pages

Slawenburg Rugard

Submitted by Boeddel on Monday, 01 April 2024   (861 reads)

Slawenburg Rugard

Early Medieval (Dark Age)The Slavic hillfort "Rugard" is located at the highest point on the island of Rügen in Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania. It is a two-part hillfort on the summit of the Rugard, on an area of about 2 hectares. The hillfort was the preferred seat of power for the Ranish elite until 1325.
Image submitted by Boeddel

Dolmen de Trouesses

Submitted by foz750 on Sunday, 31 March 2024   (571 reads)

Dolmen de Trouesses

Neolithic and Bronze AgeRecently I noticed a Rue des Dolmen locally, then with the help of my bike and Google earth I found it tucked down a chemin in a small housing area. The area is flat and well tended and situated in the centre is a large dolmen. The main chamber has collapsed over time but it is still in recognisable condition.
Image submitted by foz750

Cockrow Hill Bell Barrow

Submitted by Andy B on Sunday, 31 March 2024   (14983 reads)

Neolithic and Bronze AgeA large bell barrow, 42m in diameter, 3.3m high, situated upon the top of a rise of ground on heathland. The mound is tree covered, and has been eroded away in part by footpaths, but is otherwise in fairly good condition. It is very close to the M25 / A3 roundabout which is being upgraded, see 'Option 14' plan below.

A recent drone image released by Highways England shows the progress of the M25/A3 junction work. I have highlighted the location of the barrow with an arrow (a bit below so as not to obscure it)
Read Article | 9 News and Comments | Category: Our Photo Pages

Build your own Stonehenge! (Model)